Sunday, April 17, 2011


it is our lovely sunnie lim's BIRTHDAY! :)))
she is 24 and looking as beautiful as ever! we celebrated yesterday with some color me mine, sushi and games at a friends house! i wish we took some pictures but at least we were all together!

however, i was looking through my old photobooth pictures and i found a series of treasures from two summers ago when the three of did west philly together. HAHAHA. enjoy :)

happy brithday sunnie buns! i love you :)


Monday, April 11, 2011

just another monday.

nobody's updating and i have an hour break before i have to go back to this elementary school to observe (which i should definitely be writing some papers), so i decided to write a short little somethin' somethinggggggg.

So, i am aware that my birthday isn't until Sunday, but i just got the best email of my life today and it is quite possibly the best gift everrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.

Hello Sunnie,

In honor of your birthday, we've put a SPECIAL SURPRISE on your MyPanera™ Card. If you're too busy celebrating this month, don't worry — your birthday bonus is valid for 60 days from today. We look forward to celebrating with you on your next visit! Enjoy!

— your friends at MyPanera

I HAVE FRIENDS AT PANERAAAA!! MY MOST FAVORITE PLACE IN THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD! I CAN'T WAIT TO GO AND GET MY SURPRISEEE! I wonder what it'll be? A free pastry (even though i probs won't be able to eat it) or maybe even a FREE MEAL?! I doubt that.. but a girl can dreaaaammmm.

Anyway, here's a picture of my hair and makeup from this weekend.  I went to my friend's bachelorette party and i wanted to braid my hair so this is what it turned out to look like (don't mind my fugly hook nose i got from my dad):
I'm like braiding queen so i tried to make it look like a double braided headband.. and it turned out like this hahah. My hair pins are from urban, which was a gift from my sister for my 23rd birthday :) i also went very neon with my makeup this weekend which was fun toooo.

And for the last picture, i fooled around with my mac when i was taking care of my little toddler when he was sick:

haha i look like such a freak.. but zac's so cute. LOVE HIM!
okay that is all. eunji should be posting soon with a really yummy recipe and some pics!!!

Friday, April 1, 2011


ughh so lately i've been swamped with work and it's becoming reallllll crazy.  i shouldn't even be updating because i'm still so behind on work even though i've been doing school stuff every waking hour of the day if not nannying. ANYWAY, here's some pics that i took of myself HAHA, but the lighting was cool so i thought i'd share. sorry if it looks madddd awkss.

this one i took accidentally that's why i look angry.. but it could be confused with me trying to pose like a model. HAHAH.

hahahaaa. i look like a hunchback because my computer was down low. ohhhh wells.

i feel like my hair looked pretty this past sunday without anything in it! i had a middle part earlier in the day like the picture in eunji's post, but i thought it looked bad soooo...... yeah. 

THE END! hopefully i'll have time to post something next week haha..

p.s. wearing h&m sheer cropped button up (pale pink) and i would've worn it with just a black bra like i normally do (american apparel made me so scandalous), but i WASS going to church soooo....wooo hoo! and i have a lot more of these pictures hahahah but i'm just gonna spare everyone and just post them on my personal blog :) :) 

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Staying warm

Hey everyone

I'm just sitting at home watching America's Next Top Model and decided that this is probably be a good time to give a little update.  I was meaning to update earlier this week but I've been really busy with work for the past few days.  Everything is starting to pick up and these next three weeks will probably be pretty grueling.

But, there is a light at the end of the tunnel.... and that light is the light of LAS VEGAS!!

I'm so excited! It's my first time going, and of course there will be a lot of pictures! So look out for those

Anyways, on Sunday I met up with Sunnie after church and we had a little photo session and shopping trip.  It was really cold and the days that I can wear over the knee boots and thicker jackets are dwindling.  That's why I took advantage of the brisk weather and wore winter clothes!!

On Eunji: vintage fur coat; scarf from Prague; over the knee suede boots - Chinese Laundry; grey skinny jeans from S.Korea
On Sunnie: Forever 21 shearling jacket; Vintage scarf; Forever 21 olive cargo pants; Minnetonka moccassins

Thanks to our photographer, Jason, for taking these shots!!! I feel like taking pictures like this is so awkward.  Hopefully I won't stay super awkward in pictures.

<3 eunji

P.S:  Look out for a recipe post soon! Mexican Inspired Hot Dogs... hehe 

Thursday, March 24, 2011


hahaahh sike. but remember those? i used to love skorts. i think i wore one to a spice girls concert i went to in the fourth grade. OH yeah.
hahah but anyway. sunnie and i went to the opening of the new forever 21 at the limerick outlets a few weekends ago. while the store itself was a little disappointing (it was SO hyped up) i picked up these cool reddish/pinkish pair of shorts that falls like a skirt. MAHAHA FOOLED YA. i wore it the other week with my new fave lace top/back bra combo. i thought it became somewhat socially acceptable to show a black bra a little (what with the saturation of sex and the city and "all in the name of fashion" attitudes), but then i got funny looks in class. hahah maybe ill put that to rest until a more appropriate occasion than my children's literature class comes up...

also, a job UPDATE!
the interview with mastery charter went well, but i'm still waiting to hear back if i made it to the second round. had an interview with belmont and am going in for a demo lesson in april. also going in for a first round interview with universal charters. i have decided that i hate interviews, they stress me out, and interview clothes suck.
that is all :)


Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Random almost midnight cravings...

Maybe it's because I went to the gym today and didn't eat a lot of dinner before, but I'm getting all these food cravings.  My latest obsession you ask?

Old Country Buffet Hot Fudge Pudding Cake.... with vanilla ice cream

i.  w.a.n.t.  y.o.u   r.i.g.h.t.  n.o.w !

that is all

<3 eunji

burns and rashes.

hellooooooo. so, this past saturday i helped out a friend who was doing an engagement photoshoot and i basically used her other camera to take candids of the couple and wider shots of the background.  We were out there from around 11am to 4:30pm.  It was pretty chilly, but really sunny out and the wind was making everything go cuhraaaaazyy.  I was busy trying to keep up with my friend so I wasn't even worrying about how strong the sun might be. After the photoshoot we went to go eat and my boyfriend (Jason) was worried that i got sick because my face was bright red. HAHAHA. I went to go look in the bathroom later and it turns out.... i got burnt to a crisppppp! Jason calls me lobster face now.  it wasn't a shocker because i tend to burn pretty easily... but in like 50 degree weather! whooooodathunkkkkk? Anyway, I just wanted to share a picture that I really liked by the beautiful and most talented Bora Yom!!  If anybody wants engagement pictures done or ANYTHING.. she's your gal. She used me as practice for two hours while we were scoping out the area.

it's a huge file or whatever so the picture came out small (you can click to make it bigger).. but i love the background! you can't even tell i'm in it. 

ANYWAY, the main reason i wanted to write this entry is because my burnt cheeks ended up developing into a RASH. i have no idea how that happened... but now i have a crazy rash on both cheeks. :( thought i would share some pics. 

and these pictures.. i haven't even showered and i'm in sweats and some weird japanese tshirt that i stole from jason haha.

so anyway.. there is my story about my burnt face turning into hideous rashes. not much really goin on in my life right now haha.

tataaaaaaaa, sunnie